Events

Events Listing

  • Friday, October 3rd, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Wei-Hsiang Lin & Sun Melody Foo

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Wei-Hsiang Lin
    Mentor: Edo Kussell
    Host: Matt Rockman

    9:55am
    Student: Sun Melody Foo
    Mentor: Christine Rushlow
    Host: Mark Siegal

  • Monday, October 6th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Cassandra Extavour

    Harvard professor presents “From egg to immortality: The evolution of the germ line”
    Host: Christine Rushlow
    (click link for more info)

  • Friday, October 10th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Max Kramer & Zach Kurtz

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.
    Link to Calendar

    9:30am
    Student: Max Kramer
    Mentor: Sevinc Ercan
    Host: Andreas Hochwagen

    9:55am
    Student: Zach Kurtz
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: David Gresham

  • Friday, October 10th, 10:00am

    Safety Training October 2014

    10 AM Lab Safety Training
    520 Silver Bldg.
    Required for all researchers including computational-only researchers.

    11 AM Hazardous Waste
    520 Silver Bldg.
    Required for researchers who generate, handle or store hazardous waste.

    2 PM Bloodborne Pathogens
    40 West 4th St, LC9 Tisch Hall
    Required for researchers who work with human or murine cell lines or tissues, infectious microorganisms or viral vectors.

    3PM IATA/Shipping of Biological Materials
    40 West 4th St, LC9 Tisch Hall
    Required for at least 1 member of every lab that ships biological materials.

  • Friday, October 17th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Theadora Tolkin & Timothy Craven

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Theadora Tolkin
    Mentor: Lionel Christiaen
    Host: Carol Reiss

    9:55am
    Student: Timothy Craven
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: Edo Kussell

  • Monday, October 20th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Sin Urban

    HHMI investigator presents "Signaling from inside the membrane: Mechanism and implications of rhomboid proteolysis"
    Host: Duncan Smith
    (click link for more info)

  • Wednesday, October 22nd, 6:00pm

    Evening Evolution Group

    CGSB 8th Floor, 12 Waverly Pl.

    Dr. Anne Plessis

    Our own CGSB post-doctoral fellow presents "Summer is coming: Modeling the effect of weather on gene expression to understand the environmental adaptation of rice"

  • Friday, October 24th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Sarah Albritton & Giacomo Mancini

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Sarah Albritton
    Mentor: Sevinc Ercan
    Host: Esteban Mazzoni

    9:55am
    Student: Giacomo Mancini
    Mentor: Claude Desplan
    Host: Christine Vogel

  • Monday, October 27th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Lionel Christiaen

    Our own Biology professor presents "Regulation of fates specification and cell behavior in ascidian cardiopharyngeal development and evolution"
    Host: Chair Stephen Small
    (click link for more info)

  • Friday, October 31st, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Christoph Hafemeister & Nicole Kaplan

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Christoph Hafemeister
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: Sevinc Ercan

    9:55am
    Student: Nicole Kaplan
    Mentor: Lionel Christiaen
    Host: Gloria Coruzzi

  • Monday, November 3rd, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Leor Weinberger

    Gladstone investigator presents "Viral gene circuits: Simple model systems and new antiviral targets"
    Host: Edo Kussell
    (click link for more info)

  • Wednesday, November 5th, 6:00pm

    Evening Evolution Group

    CGSB 8th Floor, 12 Waverly Pl.

    Dr. Tuuli Lappalainen


  • Friday, November 7th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Max Bernstein & Shuang Li

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Max Bernstein
    Mentor: Matt Rockman
    Host: Elodie Ghedin

    9:55am
    Student: Shuang Li
    Mentor: Mark Siegal
    Host: Fei Li

  • Monday, November 10th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. David Gresham

    Our own CGSB professor presents "Logic and evolution of cell growth control"
    Host: Chair Stephen Small
    (click link for more info)

  • Friday, November 14th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Ramya Raviram & Zhonghua Zhu

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.
    Link to Calendar

    9:30am
    Student: Ramya Raviram
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: Lionel Christiaen

    9:55am
    Student: Zhonghua Zhu
    Mentor: Justin Blau
    Host: Richard Borowsky

  • Friday, November 14th, 10:00am

    Safety Training November 2014

    10 AM Lab Safety Training
    520 Silver Bldg.
    Required for all researchers including computational-only researchers.

    11 AM Hazardous Waste
    520 Silver Bldg.
    Required for researchers who generate, handle or store hazardous waste.

    2 PM Bloodborne Pathogens
    40 West 4th St, LC9 Tisch Hall
    Required for researchers that work with human or murine cell lines or tissues, infectious microorganisms or viral vectors.

  • Monday, November 17th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Raul Rabadan

    Systems biologist presents ”The topology of evolution”
    Host: Elodie Ghedin
    (click link for more info)

  • Wednesday, November 19th, 6:00pm

    Evening Evolution Group

    CGSB 8th Floor, 12 Waverly Pl.

    Dr. Deniz Erezyilmaz


  • Friday, November 21st, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Sally Warring & Xi Chen

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.
    Link to Calendar

    9:30am
    Student: Sally Warring
    Mentor: Jane Carlton
    Host: Claude Desplan

    9:55am
    Student: Xi Chen
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: Efrain Azmitia

  • Monday, November 24th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. C. Titus Brown

    Microbiology and molecular genetics professor presents ”Scalable approaches to exploring microbial diversity with shotgun metagenomics”
    Host: Jane Carlton
    (click link for more info)

  • Monday, December 1st, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Blanche Capel

    Cell biology professor presents “The battle of the sexes: Global analysis of Sertoli cell fate commitment during sex determination”
    Host: Lionel Christiaen
    (click link for more info)

  • Wednesday, December 3rd, 6:00pm

    Evening Evolution Group

    CGSB 8th Floor, 12 Waverly Pl.

    Dr. Sam Diaz-Munoz


  • Friday, December 5th, 9:00am

    Developmental Genetics Symposium

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Pl.

    Join Keynote speakers + noted scientists at this annual event.

    Save the date! Details coming soon.

  • Monday, December 8th, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Emily Bernstein

    Mount Sinai professor presents “Epigenetic variation and dependencies in cancer”
    Host: Sevinc Ercan
    (click link for more info)

  • Friday, December 12th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Danni Wang & Mario Arrieta Ortiz

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Danni Wang
    Mentor: A Hochwagen
    Host: Dan Tranchina

    9:55am
    Student: Mario Arrieta Ortiz
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: Suse Broyde

  • Friday, December 19th, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Mingzhi Lin & Tovah Markowitz

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Mingzhi Lin
    Mentor: Edo Kussell
    Host: Christine Rushlow

    9:55am
    Student: Tovah Markowitz
    Mentor: A Hochwagen
    Host: Jane Carlton

  • Friday, January 30th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Zhe Cheng & Evan Baugh

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Zhe Cheng
    Mentor: Christine Vogell
    Host: A Hochwagen

    9:55am
    Student: Evan Baugh
    Mentor: Rich Bonneau
    Host: Efrain Azmitia

  • Monday, February 2nd, 2015, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Kenneth Zaret

    Title Coming
    Host: Christine Rushlow

  • Friday, February 6th, 2015, 10:00am

    Safety Training February 2015

    10 AM Lab Safety Training
    Location: TBD
    Required for all researchers including computational-only researchers.

    11 AM Hazardous Waste
    Location: TBD
    Required for researchers who generate, handle or store hazardous waste.

    2 PM Bloodborne Pathogens
    Location: TDB
    Required for researchers who work with human or murine cell lines or tissues, infectious microorganisms or viral vectors.

  • Monday, February 9th, 2015, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. Elizabeth Engle

    Title Coming
    Host: Esteban Mazzoni

  • Friday, February 13th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Jia Ling & Karem Lam

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Jia Ling
    Mentor: Steve Small
    Host: Elodie Ghedin

    9:55am
    Student: Karen Lam
    Mentor: Christiaen/Bonneau
    Host: Richard Borowsky

  • Friday, February 20th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Maximilien Courgeon & Julia Maritz

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Maximilien Courgeon
    Mentor: Claude Desplan
    Host: Steve Small

    9:55am
    Student: Julia Maritz
    Mentor: Jane Carlton
    Host: Mark Siegal

  • Monday, February 23rd, 2015, 4:00pm

    Monday Seminar Series

    CGSB Auditorium, 12 Waverly Place

    Dr. David Rudner

    Title Coming
    Host: Sevinc Ercan

  • Friday, February 27th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Andres Mansisidor & Nicholas DelRose

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Andres Mansisidor
    Mentor: A Hochwagen
    Host: Carol Reiss

    9:55am
    Student: Nicholas DelRose
    Mentor: Ken Birnbaum
    Host: Sevinc Ercan

  • Friday, March 6th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    DiSi An & Christopher Hackley

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: DiSi An
    Mentor: Esteban Mazzoni
    Host: Jane Carlton

    9:55am
    Student: Christopher Hackley
    Mentor: Justin Blau
    Host: Suse Broyde

  • Friday, March 6th, 2015, 10:00am

    Safety Training March 2015

    10 AM Lab Safety Training
    Location: TBD
    Required for all researchers including computational-only researchers.

    11 AM Hazardous Waste
    Location: TBD
    Required for researchers who generate, handle or store hazardous waste.

    2 PM Bloodborne Pathogens
    Location: TDB
    Required for researchers who work with human or murine cell lines or tissues, infectious microorganisms or viral vectors.

  • Friday, March 13th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Zunping Luo & Darach Miller

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Zunping Luo
    Mentor: Jane Carlton
    Host: Lionel Christiaen

    9:55am
    Student: Darach Miller
    Mentor: David Gresham
    Host: Matt Rockman

  • Friday, March 27th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Matthew Paul & Konstantine Tchourine

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Matthew Paul
    Mentor: Ercan/Hochwagen
    Host: Ken Birnbaum

    9:55am
    Student: Konstantine Tchourine
    Mentor: Vogel/Bonneau
    Host: Elodie Ghedin

  • Monday, March 30th, 2015, 5:00pm

    CAS Scholars Lecture Series

    101A Silver Bldg., Jurow Hall

    Dr. Elodie Ghedin

    This lecture in the CAS series features our own professor of biology presenting "Tracking viral outbreaks and epidemics with genomics"

    Viral outbreaks and new epidemics in human populations can have devastating public health and economic consequences. Recently there have been new human outbreaks of avian influenza virus H7N9 in China, Middle-Eastern respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) in Saudi Arabia and Ebola virus in Guinea, and every year there is global seasonal influenza virus epidemic. Identifying the virus, determining its origin and assessing its pathogenic potential can now be done with new genomic approaches and are crucial for the development of control measures. Professor Ghedin will explore how new sequencing technologies are proving to be powerful tools for the surveillance and characterization of emerging viruses and for tracking viral epidemics.

  • Friday, April 3rd, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Begum Aydin & Daniel McNelis

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Begum Aydin
    Mentor: Esteban Mazzoni
    Host: Edo Kussell

    9:55am
    Student: Daniel McNelis
    Mentor: Mark Siegal
    Host: Esteban Mazzoni

  • Friday, April 10th, 2015, 10:00am

    Safety Training April 2015

    10 AM Lab Safety Training
    Location: TBD
    Required for all researchers including computational-only researchers.

    11 AM Hazardous Waste
    Location: TBD
    Required for researchers who generate, handle or store hazardous waste.

    2 PM Bloodborne Pathogens
    Location: TDB
    Required for researchers who work with human or murine cell lines or tissues, infectious microorganisms or viral vectors.

  • Friday, April 17th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Joseph Swift & Bentley Shuster

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Joseph Swift
    Mentor: Gloria Coruzzi
    Host: David Gresham

    9:55am
    Student: Bentley Shuster
    Mentor: P Eichenberger
    Host: Carol Reiss

  • Friday, April 24th, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Anthony Rossi & Alexandra Grote

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Anthony Rossi
    Mentor: Claude Desplan
    Host: Christine Vogel

    9:55am
    Student: Alexandra Grote
    Mentor: Elodie Ghedin
    Host: Fei Li

  • Friday, May 1st, 2015, 9:30am

    PhD Student Colloquium

    Silver 1003

    Stephanie Lauer & Seana Lymer & Rani Yeung

    Come early and enjoy bagels & OJ in the Graduate Lounge before the presentations start.

    Link to Calendar


    9:30am
    Student: Stephanie Lauer
    Mentor: David Gresham
    Host: Duncan Smith

    9:55am
    Student: Seana Lymer
    Mentor: Justin Blau
    Host: Gloria Coruzzi

    10:20am
    Student: Rani Yeung
    Mentor: Duncan Smith
    Host: P Eichenberger